Results for competitions in Mono
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Mono
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Staring contest. Matt Dowse – 1st Place Open |
Albino Scorpionfish Raja Ampat Trevor Cotterill – 2nd Place Open |
BW Nudi Ian Marriner – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, August 10, 2023
Results for competitions in Open
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Open
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
P-39 Aircobra Trevor Howard – 1st Place Open |
Flounder Trevor Howard – 2nd Place Open |
I bleed and hurt every day Deon Viljeon – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, July 15, 2023
IMPORTANT -Snappers July 2023 Meeting – AGM
Tuesday 11 July 6:00pm – 2023 AGM
2023 AGM to be held at our normal venue and simulcast via ZOOM.
Please consider taking on a committee position.
Hoping you can make it, consider setting a meeting reminder, 😊
by Ian Marriner, June 30, 2023
Results for competitions in Animal Portrait
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Animal Portrait
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Is my Lipstick OK Edi Payrleitner – 1st Place Open |
Fly Point eastern red scorpionfish Matt Dowse – 2nd Place Open |
Orange Parrotfish Night Dive Trevor Cotterill – 3rd Place Open |
by Kate Tinson, June 13, 2023
Results for competitions in Open
There were 4 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Open
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Harlequin Ghost Pipefish Trevor Howard – 1st Place Open |
Melting away Ashley Smith – 2nd Place Open |
Chowder Bay Cuttlefish Matt Dowse – 2nd Place Open |
Alert Ian Marriner – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, May 11, 2023
Results for competitions in March Shootout
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Shootout
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Anemone Fly Point David Atkinson – 1st Place Open |
Fly Point – Is this my best side Edi Payrleitner – 2nd Place Open |
Swansea Channel- Moray Eel Trevor Howard – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, May 2, 2023
Results for competitions in March Shootout
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Shootout
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Anemone Fly Point David Atkinson – 1st Place Open |
Fly Point – Is this my best side Edi Payrleitner – 2nd Place Open |
Swansea Channel- Moray Eel Trevor Howard – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, May 2, 2023
Snappers April 2023 Meeting – Invitation/Reminder
Snappers April 2023 Meeting
Time: 11 April 2023, 06:00 PM Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney
Hi everyone,
Our April meeting will be at our usual venue Tuesday 16 March starting at 6 pm. It would be great to see as many as possible at the meeting and join us for dinner afterwards.
- Feedback and awards for the March “Shootout” competition
- Next Club competitions
- Other competitions
- General Club Business
For those that cannot make it to the venue, we will be simulcasting via ZOOM – details by separate email.
Hope you can attend, Ian
by Ian Marriner, April 9, 2023
New Categories 2023-2024
Month | Category | Judge | Closing | Club Meeting |
April 2023 | Open | 30 April 2023 | 09 May 2023 | |
May 2023 | Animal Portrait | Dr Roy | 28 May 2023 | 13 June 2023 |
June 2023 | Open | 25 June 2023 | 11 July 2027 | |
July 2023 | Mono | Colin Schofield | 30 July 2027 | 08 August 2023 |
August 2023 | Open | Di Schofield | 27 August 2023 | 12 September 2023 |
September 2023 | Underwater Landscapes | 24 Sept 2023 | 10 October 2023 | |
October 2023 | Open | 29 Oct 2023 | 14 November 2023 | |
November 2023 | Animal Behaviour | Neil Vincent | 26 Nov 2023 | 12 December 2023 |
December 2023 | Open | 31 Dec 2023 | 09 January 2024 | |
January 2024 | Enviro and conservation | 28 Jan 2024 | 13 February 2024 | |
February 2024 | Open | 25 Feb 2024 | 12 March 2024 | |
March 2024 | Shapes in nature | 31 March 2024 | April 2024 | |
by Kate Tinson, March 28, 2023
Results for competitions in Local Waters
There were 3 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Local Waters
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Tylodina corticalis notaspidea Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place Open |
Fur seal Hans Staub – 2nd Place Open |
Flat Pack Kate Tinson – 3rd Place Open |
by Ian Marriner, March 27, 2023